Elections Took Place For Contested Branch

Officers and Office Steward Positions

      At the October 4, 2017 Branch membership meeting, nominations for Branch officers, stewards, and convention delegates took place for a new three year term of office from 2018 through 2020. During November 2017 our members will have the opportunity to vote for contested officer and steward positions.

      Branch 2184 President Mark Judd has appointed an election committee to oversee these elections. The committee consists of Chairperson David Reise, Joe Golonka, Paula Hall,Michele Szafran and Melvin MacDonald.Elections will be conducted by mail and the results will be announced at the December 6, 2017 Branch meeting.

 

      The following members of the Executive Board were elected by acclamation at the October membership meeting. They are President Mark Judd, Executive Vice President Walt McGregory,Vice President Joe Golonka, Recording Secretary Jacqueline McGregory, Financial Secretary Treasurer Cathy Tondreau, Sergeant at Arms Scott Watts, Health Benefits Representative Jim Powell and Retiree Officer Leonard Zawisa.

 

Contested Executive Board Positions are as follows and are listed in order, as nominated on October 1, 2017

 

Trustees (Three to be Elected):

                          Patty Linna

                          Tim Bailey

                          Gloria Warthen

                          Felicia Bryant

 

 

Contested Office Steward Positions are as follows and are listed in order, as nominated on October 4, 2017

 

Bellville (One to be Elected):

                         Bryon Hendricks

                         Gregory Bodziak

 

Plymouth (Two to be Elected):

                         Diego Foshaw

                         Dan Marek

                         Tomara Boshman

 

Canton (Two to be Elected):

                         Lori Poljesic

                         Tyler Haverstick

                         Ramon Robinson

 

Additionally, the following office stewards were elected by acclamation:

 

Dearborn Main............ Darryl Clay

.....................................Symone Coleman

Dearborn Annex..........Jacqueline McGregory

.....................................Melvin MacDonald

Dearborn Heights........ Denice Viola

Flat Rock..................... Joshua Zaas

Grosse Ile.................... Chris Biegalski

Lincoln Park................ Scott Watts

Monroe........................ Eric Venzke

Northville.................... Beth Bays

Rockwood...................Gloria Warthen

Taylor.......................... Michele Szafran

....................................Dawn Gable

Trenton....................... Tracy Mitchell

....................................Casey Pennington

Westland..................... Katrina Jones

....................................Walter McGregory

....................................Felicia Bryant

Ypsilanti...................... Mike Tredway

....................................Paul Bordine

 

 

      Finally, the following 57 members were elected by acclamation as delegates to the Union’s National and State conventions from 2018 through 2020:

 

Cathy Tondreau, Dave Reise, Leonard Zawisa, Jackie McGregory, Walt McGregory, Kareem Bryant, Felicia Bryant, Dawn Gable, Michele Szafran,Ryan Judd, Patty Linna, Heather Childers, Bob Venning, Mike Tredway, Gloria Warthen, Katrina Jones, Jim Powell, Chris Biegalski, Kim Bumbul, Paul Bordine, Joe Golonka, Chris Carmon,

Tim Bailey, Eric Venzke, Diane Landers, Keshya Boudreaux, Casey Pennington, Janay Brown, Ted Nowc, Valerie Watkins, Phil Ashford, Jose Hardrick, Sheldon Allison, Darryl

Clay, Mel MacDonald, Scott Watts, Rose Miller, Paula Hall, Mark Judd, Kimika Griffin, Betty Karsten, Dave Richardson, Josua Zaas, Thomas Twork, Mary Renaud, Lillian Bogosian, Micaela Williams, and Ed Sikora.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wayne County, MI

Western

AFL - CIO

Branch 2184

2017 Elections for Officers and Stewards